SOMERSET COUNTY CHESS ASSOCIATION



Would clubs please send corrections and updates to Somerset Chess.

List of Club Secretaries and Team Captains for 2017/2018

Club

Secretary & Team Captains

Venue

When

Bath

Secretary: David Allen
14 St. Stephen Close, Bath BA1 5PP
Tel. 01225 317236 & 07779 360070
e-mail: david.allen99@gmail.com

Team Captain:
Division 3 East: Mauro Farina - Tel. 01225 319311
email: m.farina@sky.com

Salisbury Conservative Club
Hawthorn House
London Road
Bath
BA1 6AB

Wednesday

Chard & Ilminster

Secretary: Fred Burridge
14 Heron Way, Ilminster TA19 0BZ
Tel. 01460 53184 email: fredburridge@talktalk.net

Team Captain:
Division 2 West:  Phil Chapman - Tel. 01460 241300
email: pmc.phil@gmail.com

Shrubbery Hotel,
Ilminster
TA19 9AR

Thursday

Frome

Secretary: Gerry Udell,
4 Warleigh Close.Frome.Somerset BA11 4HT
Tel. 01373 461796 email: gudell@blueyonder.co.uk

Team Captains:
KO Cup & Division 1: Chris Purry
Tel. 01373 465158 e-mail: chrispurry@btinternet.com
Divisions 2 and 3 East: Gerry Udell – as above

Rugby Club,
Gypsy Lane,
Frome
BA11 2NA


Tuesday

Glastonbury

Secretary: Roger Fenton,
Corner House, Glanville Road, Wedmore, BS28 4AD
Tel. 01934 713328 e-mail: rogerfenton3@tiscali.co.uk

Team Captains:
KO Cup: Roger Fenton – as above
Division 1: Matthew Turner
e-mail: matthewturner@millfieldprep.com
Division 2 West: Martin Willis Tel. 01458 860147

Division 3 West: Barry Thornley
Tel. 01458 445610 & 07981 550568

Club nights and Divisions 2 and 3 matches:
Avalon Constitutional/Conservative Club.
50 High Street.
Glastonbury. BA6 9DX
01458 831159

Division 1 matches:
Millfield School BA16 0YD
in the The Gaskell Room
(which is beneath the Dining Room on the main campus)

Monday



Tuesday

Millfield

Secretary: Matthew Turner
email: matthewturner@millfieldprep.com

Team Captain: As above


Millfield School BA16 0YD
in the The Gaskell Room
(which is beneath the Dining Room on the main campus)

Tuesday

Norton Radstock

Secretary: Steven Cook
Tel. 01761 435504 email: s.cook231@btinternet.com

Team Captains:
KO and Division 2 East: Steven Cook - see above
Division 3 East: David Sherborne – Tel. 01761 418816

email: dsherborne@yahoo.co.uk

St. Peters Church Hall,
Westfield,
Radstock
BA3 4BJ

Thursday

Sedgemoor

Seretary: Chris McKinley,
Grove Rise, Downhall Drive, Wembdon, Bridgwater TA6 7RT
Tel. 01278 421675 email: chrismckinley80@hotmail.com

Team Captains:
Division 2 West: Neville Senior
Tel. 01458 442495 email: nsenioreight@aol.com
Division 3 West: Ian Chacon – Tel. 01278 732877
KO Cup: Ben Edgell
Tel. 01278 453721 e-mail: edgellben@hotmail.com

Church Office,
St George's Parish Centre,
Church Road,
Wembdon, Bridgwater
Somerset TA6 7RR

Monday

Taunton

Secretary: Sharon Tretheway
Tel. 01823 617226. Email:  sharontretheway@gmail.com

Team Captains:
Division 2 West: Mike Ward
Tel. 07551 190518 and 01823 976688
email: michaelward085@gmail.com
Division 3 West (Taunton Bishops): David Graham
Tel. 01823 698526 email: davidgraham6518@gmail.com
Division 3 West (Taunton Knights): Martyn Maber
Tel. 07960 446020 email: sokolskyb4@googlemail.com

St Michael’s Church,
Pitts Close,
Galmington,
Taunton
TA1 4TP

Tuesday

Trowbridge

Secretary: Chris Lamming,
49 Newtown, Trowbridge, BA14 0BD
Tel: 07833 680723. email: cpglamming@googlemail.com.

Team Captain:
KO Cup & Divisions 2 and 3 East: Anthony Ransom
Tel. 01225 774538 email: chessalsa@aol.com.

Wesley Road Social Club,
19/20 Wesley Road,
Trowbridge
BA14 0AX

Thursday

Wellington

Secretary: Robert Harris,
20 Acacia Gardens, Bathpool TA2 8TA
Tel.  07805 932879. e-mail: robertnpauline@yahoo.com

Team Captains:
KO Cup: Simon Pickard
Tel.  01823 660650 or 07429 146096
email: spartan.brick.creations@gmail.com
Division 1: Alex Conway
Tel. 07703 354086 email: alexjamesconway21@gmail.com
Division 2 West: Simon Pickard (as above)
email:
Spartan.brick.creations@gmail.com
Division 3 West: Dave Smith Tel. 01823 461264
email: davidsmith111@icloud.com

Chelston Chapel,
Wellington
TA21 9HS.

First roundabout off the M5 take last exit to Taunton 300 yds on the right. 100 yds before petrol station on the left, a blue placard announces Chelston Chapel, hidden by tall firs, There is parking 100 yds along the track in front of Chapel.

Wednesday

Wells

Secretary:
Chris Snook-Lumb,
Flat 2, 1 Sadler Street, Wells, Somerset, BA5 2RR
Tel. 07838 424410. e-mail: c.snooklumb@gmail.com

Team Captains:
Division 1: Chris Snook-Lumb
Division 2 West: Martin Fields
Tel. 07974 733893 email: martin--fields@hotmail.co.uk

Priests' Room (upstairs)
The Globe Inn Wells
18-20 Priest Row
Wells
Somerset
BA5 2PY

Wednesday

Weston-super-Mare

Secretary: David Wood,
Woodlands, Shrubbery avenue, Weston-super-Mare, BS23 2JT
Tel. 01934 643171  e-mail: davidwoodlands@btinternet.com

Team Captains:
Div 2 West: Malcol Dinham Tel. 07772 654990
email: malcolm.dinham@yahoo.co.uk
Div 3 
West: Michael Cooper - Tel. 01934 513374

First floor,
The Conservative Club,
24-26, Alexandra Parade,
Weston-super-Mare,
BS23 1QX

(Visiting teams. Conservative club has an entry-phone please ring.)

Thursday

Yeovil

Secretary: Jim Fewkes,
The Gables, Middle Street, Rimpton, Yeovil, BA22 8AQ
Tel 01935 850227 e-mail: jfewkes@supanet.com

Team Captains:
Division 1 & KO Cup: Andrew Footner
Tel. 01935 873610
Division 2 West: Nigel Mills
Tel. 07762 277090 email: nigelmills2001@yahoo.co.uk
Division 3 West: Thomas Alsop
Tel. 01935 428281 e-mail: taa2609@gmail.com

The Yeovil Ex-Service & Social Club
(YESS club)
Legion Road
Yeovil
BA21 3AZ

The club is on the corner of Preston Road and Legion Road.

Wednesday